Colonoscopy
Prices from the public price lists of 3 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna: from €849.90, €343.00 less than the most expensive.
- Cheapest
- from €849.90Pihlajalinna
- Most expensive
- from €1,192.90Aava
- Difference
- €343.0040 % more
- Checked
- 16/10/2026from 3 price lists
Prices by clinic
| Provider | Price with fees | List price | Price list line | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pihlajalinna | from €849.90 | from €813.00+ fees €36.90 | Paksusuolen tähystysFIPihlajalinna price list | 16/10/2026 |
| Terveystalo | from €880.00 | from €880.00fees included | Kolonoskopia eli paksusuolen tähystysFITerveystalo price list | 16/10/2026 |
| Aava | from €1,192.90 | from €1,154.00+ fees €38.90 | Paksusuolen tähystys eli kolonoskopiaFIAava price list | 16/10/2026 |
| Mehiläinen | – | – | No matching line in the price list. | – |
Good to know
- Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
- "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
- Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
- The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
- Remote appointment180 available
- Espoonone available
- Helsinki55 available
- Hyvinkää1 available
- Hämeenlinna28 available
- Iisalmi1 available
- Imatranone available
- Joensuu13 available
- Jyväskylä44 available
- Järvenpää2 available
- Kajaaninone available
- Keravanone available
- Kirkkonumminone available
- Kokkolanone available
- Kotka6 available
- Kouvola21 available
- Kuopio22 available
- Lahtinone available
- Lappeenrantanone available
- Lohjanone available
- Mikkelinone available
- Oulu21 available
- Pori1 available
- Porvoo12 available
- Raumanone available
- Rovaniemi47 available
- Salonone available
- Savonlinnanone available
- Seinäjoki8 available
- Tampere105 available
- Turku7 available
- Vaasa6 available
- Vantaa16 available
When is a colonoscopy needed?
In a colonoscopy the whole large intestine is examined with an endoscope passed through the anus. Biopsies can be taken and polyps removed during the procedure. Bowel cancer is diagnosed from a biopsy taken in a colonoscopy.
A successful colonoscopy requires the bowel to be fully emptied beforehand; the provider gives the preparation instructions. The visit takes about an hour. Some providers also do the procedure under anaesthesia at a different price.
A colonoscopy is done for example for blood in the stool, a positive faecal blood test, long-lasting diarrhoea, a change in bowel habits or to follow up polyps.
Frequently asked questions
Where is the cheapest colonoscopy?
The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna, from €849.90 including fees. Others: Terveystalo from €880.00, Aava from €1,192.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.
Do I need a referral for a colonoscopy?
It varies. Often the endoscopy is agreed at a doctor's appointment, for example with a gastroenterologist; some providers book self-paying patients directly. Check the provider's page.
How do I prepare for a colonoscopy?
The bowel is emptied the day before with a drinkable preparation, and the diet is lightened a few days before. The provider gives exact instructions.
What happens if a faecal blood test is positive?
A positive faecal blood test usually leads to a colonoscopy to find the cause.