Endoscopies

Colonoscopy

Prices from the public price lists of 3 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna: from €849.90, €343.00 less than the most expensive.

Cheapest
from €849.90Pihlajalinna
Most expensive
from €1,192.90Aava
Difference
€343.0040 % more
Checked
16/10/2026from 3 price lists
Pihlajalinna from €849.90, Terveystalo from €880.00, Aava from €1,192.90

Prices by clinic

Colonoscopy: prices by provider
ProviderPrice with feesList pricePrice list lineChecked
Pihlajalinnafrom €849.90from €813.00+ fees €36.90Paksusuolen tähystysFIPihlajalinna price list16/10/2026
Terveystalofrom €880.00from €880.00fees includedKolonoskopia eli paksusuolen tähystysFITerveystalo price list16/10/2026
Aavafrom €1,192.90from €1,154.00+ fees €38.90Paksusuolen tähystys eli kolonoskopiaFIAava price list16/10/2026
Mehiläinen––No matching line in the price list.–

Good to know

  • Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
  • "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
  • Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
  • The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
The examination usually needs a referral, which you can get for example from a gastroenterologist.

When is a colonoscopy needed?

In a colonoscopy the whole large intestine is examined with an endoscope passed through the anus. Biopsies can be taken and polyps removed during the procedure. Bowel cancer is diagnosed from a biopsy taken in a colonoscopy.

A successful colonoscopy requires the bowel to be fully emptied beforehand; the provider gives the preparation instructions. The visit takes about an hour. Some providers also do the procedure under anaesthesia at a different price.

A colonoscopy is done for example for blood in the stool, a positive faecal blood test, long-lasting diarrhoea, a change in bowel habits or to follow up polyps.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest colonoscopy?

The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna, from €849.90 including fees. Others: Terveystalo from €880.00, Aava from €1,192.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.

Do I need a referral for a colonoscopy?

It varies. Often the endoscopy is agreed at a doctor's appointment, for example with a gastroenterologist; some providers book self-paying patients directly. Check the provider's page.

How do I prepare for a colonoscopy?

The bowel is emptied the day before with a drinkable preparation, and the diet is lightened a few days before. The provider gives exact instructions.

What happens if a faecal blood test is positive?

A positive faecal blood test usually leads to a colonoscopy to find the cause.

Sources

Providers' service pages