Gastroscopy
Prices from the public price lists of 3 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna: from €631.90, €272.00 less than the most expensive.
- Cheapest
- from €631.90Pihlajalinna
- Most expensive
- from €903.90Aava
- Difference
- €272.0043 % more
- Checked
- 16/10/2026from 3 price lists
Prices by clinic
| Provider | Price with fees | List price | Price list line | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pihlajalinna | from €631.90 | from €595.00+ fees €36.90 | Mahalaukun tähystysFIPihlajalinna price list | 16/10/2026 |
| Terveystalo | from €707.00 | from €707.00fees included | Gastroskopia eli mahalaukun tähystysFITerveystalo price list | 16/10/2026 |
| Aava | from €903.90 | from €865.00+ fees €38.90 | Mahalaukun tähystys eli gastroskopiaFIAava price list | 16/10/2026 |
| Mehiläinen | – | – | No matching line in the price list. | – |
Good to know
- Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
- "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
- Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
- The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
- Remote appointment180 available
- Espoonone available
- Helsinki55 available
- Hyvinkää1 available
- Hämeenlinna28 available
- Iisalmi1 available
- Imatranone available
- Joensuu13 available
- Jyväskylä44 available
- Järvenpää2 available
- Kajaaninone available
- Keravanone available
- Kirkkonumminone available
- Kokkolanone available
- Kotka6 available
- Kouvola21 available
- Kuopio22 available
- Lahtinone available
- Lappeenrantanone available
- Lohjanone available
- Mikkelinone available
- Oulu21 available
- Pori1 available
- Porvoo12 available
- Raumanone available
- Rovaniemi47 available
- Salonone available
- Savonlinnanone available
- Seinäjoki8 available
- Tampere105 available
- Turku7 available
- Vaasa6 available
- Vantaa16 available
When is a gastroscopy needed?
In a gastroscopy the oesophagus, stomach and duodenum are examined with a thin endoscope passed through the mouth. The procedure itself takes about 10 minutes. Biopsies can be taken and examined for example for inflammation, Helicobacter or coeliac disease.
For upper abdominal symptoms, gastroscopy rules out for example a peptic ulcer and stomach cancer. According to Terveyskirjasto, it is done directly if the patient is over 55 or a younger patient has alarm symptoms. Biopsies and their analysis may cost extra.
A gastroscopy is done for example for long-lasting upper abdominal pain or heartburn, difficulty swallowing, iron deficiency anaemia or suspected coeliac disease.
Frequently asked questions
Where is the cheapest gastroscopy?
The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna, from €631.90 including fees. Others: Terveystalo from €707.00, Aava from €903.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.
Do I need a referral for a gastroscopy?
It varies. Often the endoscopy is agreed at a doctor's appointment, for example with a gastroenterologist; some providers book self-paying patients directly. Check the provider's page.
Do I need to fast before a gastroscopy?
Yes, you come with an empty stomach. The provider gives exact instructions when you book.
Are biopsies included in the price?
It varies: some providers include biopsies and their analysis, others charge separately. Check the price list line in the table.
Sources
- Terveyskirjasto (in Finnish): Gastroscopy
- Terveyskirjasto (in Finnish): Upper abdominal symptoms (dyspepsia)
- Current Care Guidelines (in Finnish): Dyspepsia and reflux symptoms