Endoscopies

Gastroscopy

Prices from the public price lists of 3 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna: from €631.90, €272.00 less than the most expensive.

Cheapest
from €631.90Pihlajalinna
Most expensive
from €903.90Aava
Difference
€272.0043 % more
Checked
16/10/2026from 3 price lists
Pihlajalinna from €631.90, Terveystalo from €707.00, Aava from €903.90

Prices by clinic

Gastroscopy: prices by provider
ProviderPrice with feesList pricePrice list lineChecked
Pihlajalinnafrom €631.90from €595.00+ fees €36.90Mahalaukun tähystysFIPihlajalinna price list16/10/2026
Terveystalofrom €707.00from €707.00fees includedGastroskopia eli mahalaukun tähystysFITerveystalo price list16/10/2026
Aavafrom €903.90from €865.00+ fees €38.90Mahalaukun tähystys eli gastroskopiaFIAava price list16/10/2026
Mehiläinen––No matching line in the price list.–

Good to know

  • Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
  • "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
  • Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
  • The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
The examination usually needs a referral, which you can get for example from a gastroenterologist.

When is a gastroscopy needed?

In a gastroscopy the oesophagus, stomach and duodenum are examined with a thin endoscope passed through the mouth. The procedure itself takes about 10 minutes. Biopsies can be taken and examined for example for inflammation, Helicobacter or coeliac disease.

For upper abdominal symptoms, gastroscopy rules out for example a peptic ulcer and stomach cancer. According to Terveyskirjasto, it is done directly if the patient is over 55 or a younger patient has alarm symptoms. Biopsies and their analysis may cost extra.

A gastroscopy is done for example for long-lasting upper abdominal pain or heartburn, difficulty swallowing, iron deficiency anaemia or suspected coeliac disease.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest gastroscopy?

The cheapest price in the comparison is at Pihlajalinna, from €631.90 including fees. Others: Terveystalo from €707.00, Aava from €903.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.

Do I need a referral for a gastroscopy?

It varies. Often the endoscopy is agreed at a doctor's appointment, for example with a gastroenterologist; some providers book self-paying patients directly. Check the provider's page.

Do I need to fast before a gastroscopy?

Yes, you come with an empty stomach. The provider gives exact instructions when you book.

Are biopsies included in the price?

It varies: some providers include biopsies and their analysis, others charge separately. Check the price list line in the table.

Sources

Providers' service pages