Imaging

Head MRI

Prices from the public price lists of 4 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Mehiläinen: from €399.00, €134.90 less than the most expensive.

Cheapest
from €399.00Mehiläinen
Most expensive
€533.90Aava
Difference
€134.9034 % more
Checked
16/10/2026from 4 price lists
Mehiläinen from €399.00, Terveystalo €437.60, Pihlajalinna from €490.90, Aava €533.90

Prices by clinic

Head MRI: prices by provider
ProviderPrice with feesList pricePrice list lineChecked
Mehiläinenfrom €399.00from €399.00fees includedMagnetic resonance imagingMehiläinen price list16/10/2026
Terveystalo€437.60€437.60fees includedPään suppea magneettitutkimusFITerveystalo price list16/10/2026
Pihlajalinnafrom €490.90from €454.00+ fees €36.90Magnetic resonance imaging of the headPihlajalinna price list16/10/2026
Aava€533.90€495.00+ fees €38.90Magneettitutkimus Kamppi (3T) raajojen, nivelten, rangan ja peruslaajuinen pään magneetti Tarvittaessa varjoaine laskutetaan erikseenFIAava price list16/10/2026

Good to know

  • Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
  • "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
  • Some providers price several examinations on the same line; the price list line is shown in the table.
  • Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
  • The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
The examination usually needs a referral, which you can get for example from a neurologist.

When is a head MRI needed?

A head MRI shows brain tissue in more detail than a CT scan and is used for example to investigate tumours, MS and cerebrovascular disorders. For tumours of the central nervous system, MRI is the first-line examination both for diagnosis and follow-up. The scan itself takes about 30 minutes.

MRI creates images with a magnetic field and radio waves, without X-rays. The scan usually takes 15–30 minutes. A pacemaker or metal fragments near the eyes can prevent the scan, so mention them when booking.

A head MRI is done at a doctor's discretion for example for an unusual headache, neurological symptoms such as numbness or visual symptoms, or to follow up an earlier finding.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest head MRI?

The cheapest price in the comparison is at Mehiläinen, from €399.00 including fees. Others: Terveystalo €437.60, Pihlajalinna from €490.90, Aava €533.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.

Do I need a referral for a head MRI?

It varies: some providers require a doctor's referral, others accept self-paying patients without one. Check the provider's page. Kela reimburses the scan only when certain specialists ordered it, so usually there is no reimbursement.

Does an MRI hurt or involve radiation?

It does not hurt and involves no X-rays. The machine is loud, and you need to lie still.

Sources

Providers' service pages