Imaging

Heart ultrasound (echocardiography)

Prices from the public price lists of 4 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Mehiläinen: from €248.90, €321.50 less than the most expensive.

Cheapest
from €248.90Mehiläinen
Most expensive
€570.40Aava
Difference
€321.50129 % more
Checked
16/10/2026from 4 price lists
Mehiläinen from €248.90, Terveystalo €322.60, Pihlajalinna from €334.90, Aava €570.40

Prices by clinic

Heart ultrasound (echocardiography): prices by provider
ProviderPrice with feesList pricePrice list lineChecked
Mehiläinenfrom €248.90from €248.90fees includedHeartMehiläinen price list16/10/2026
Terveystalo€322.60€322.60fees includedSydämen ultraäänitutkimusFITerveystalo price list16/10/2026
Pihlajalinnafrom €334.90from €298.00+ fees €36.90Sydämen yleinen ultraäänitutkimusFIPihlajalinna price list16/10/2026
Aava€570.40€531.50+ fees €38.90SydänFIAava price list16/10/2026

Good to know

  • Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
  • "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
  • Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
  • The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
You see the price before booking.

When is a heart ultrasound needed?

A heart ultrasound (echocardiography) examines the structure and function of the heart with an ultrasound probe on the chest. It is painless, uses no radiation and usually takes 30–45 minutes. It is usually done by a cardiologist during an appointment, so you normally pay for the cardiologist appointment on top of the examination price.

It shows for example the heart's pumping strength, how the valves work and the thickness of the heart muscle. The price depends on how extensive the examination is; a more comprehensive structural and functional examination costs more.

A heart ultrasound is done for example for a heart murmur, shortness of breath, arrhythmias, suspected heart failure or high blood pressure.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest heart ultrasound (echocardiography)?

The cheapest price in the comparison is at Mehiläinen, from €248.90 including fees. Others: Terveystalo €322.60, Pihlajalinna from €334.90, Aava €570.40. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.

Do I need a referral for a heart ultrasound?

It is usually done at a cardiologist appointment, which can be booked without a referral, or with a doctor's referral. Check the provider's page.

Do I need to prepare?

Usually not. The examination is done lying down with the upper body bare.

Sources

Providers' service pages