Imaging

Knee MRI

MRI of the knee. Some providers charge the same price for every joint and limb MRI. Prices from the public price lists of 4 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Mehiläinen: from €399.00, €134.90 less than the most expensive.

Cheapest
from €399.00Mehiläinen
Most expensive
€533.90Aava
Difference
€134.9034 % more
Checked
16/10/2026from 4 price lists
Mehiläinen from €399.00, Terveystalo €427.60, Pihlajalinna from €490.90, Aava €533.90

Prices by clinic

Knee MRI: prices by provider
ProviderPrice with feesList pricePrice list lineChecked
Mehiläinenfrom €399.00from €399.00fees includedMagnetic resonance imagingMehiläinen price list16/10/2026
Terveystalo€427.60€427.60fees includedMRI examination of the knee, any scopeTerveystalo price list16/10/2026
Pihlajalinnafrom €490.90from €454.00+ fees €36.90Magnetic resonance imaging of a joint and/or limb area, e.g., knee or anklePihlajalinna price list16/10/2026
Aava€533.90€495.00+ fees €38.90Magneettitutkimus Kamppi (3T) raajojen, nivelten, rangan ja peruslaajuinen pään magneetti Tarvittaessa varjoaine laskutetaan erikseenFIAava price list16/10/2026

Good to know

  • Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
  • "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
  • Some providers price several examinations on the same line; the price list line is shown in the table.
  • Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
  • The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
The examination usually needs a referral, which you can get for example from an orthopaedist.

When is a knee MRI needed?

A knee MRI shows the menisci, ligaments, cartilage and bone, which an ordinary X-ray does not. The basic test for osteoarthritis is still a standing X-ray; according to the Current Care Guideline, MRI is the first-line complementary examination.

MRI creates images with a magnetic field and radio waves, without X-rays. The scan usually takes 15–30 minutes. A pacemaker or metal fragments near the eyes can prevent the scan, so mention them when booking.

A knee MRI is done for example when a meniscus or ligament injury is suspected after a sports injury, to investigate long-lasting knee pain or when surgery is planned.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest knee MRI?

The cheapest price in the comparison is at Mehiläinen, from €399.00 including fees. Others: Terveystalo €427.60, Pihlajalinna from €490.90, Aava €533.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.

Do I need a referral for a knee MRI?

It varies: some providers require a doctor's referral, others accept self-paying patients without one. Check the provider's page. Kela reimburses the scan only when certain specialists ordered it, so usually there is no reimbursement.

Does an MRI hurt or involve radiation?

It does not hurt and involves no X-rays. The machine is loud, and you need to lie still.

Sources

Providers' service pages