Appointments

Nutrition therapy, 60 min

Prices from the public price lists of 3 clinics; comparison prices include the service fee and the Kanta fee. The cheapest price in the comparison is at Terveystalo: from €152.60, €53.30 less than the most expensive.

Cheapest
from €152.60Terveystalo
Most expensive
€205.90Pihlajalinna
Difference
€53.3035 % more
Checked
16/10/2026from 3 price lists
Terveystalo from €152.60, Aava from €179.90, Pihlajalinna €205.90

Prices by clinic

Nutrition therapy, 60 min: prices by provider
ProviderPrice with feesList pricePrice list lineChecked
Terveystalofrom €152.60from €152.60fees includedAppointment with a dietician, 60 minutesTerveystalo price list16/10/2026
Aavafrom €179.90from €141.00+ fees €38.90Ravitsemusterapia, ensikäynti 60 minFIAava price list16/10/2026
Pihlajalinna€205.90€169.00+ fees €36.90Ravitsemusterapia 60 minFIPihlajalinna price list16/10/2026
Mehiläinen––Bookable online, but the price list has no price.–

Good to know

  • Aava and Pihlajalinna add the service fee and the Kanta fee to their list prices; they are added to the comparison price. Terveystalo's and Mehiläinen's list prices include the fees.
  • "from" means a starting price: the final price depends on the doctor, the scope or additional procedures.
  • Lines marked FI are in Finnish: the provider has no English version of them.
  • The prices come from the providers' public price lists, checked 16/10/2026. Check the final price in the provider's booking.
You see the price before booking.

When to see a nutritionist?

A clinical nutritionist (ravitsemusterapeutti) is a licensed healthcare professional who gives dietary guidance for treating and preventing illness, for example diabetes, weight management, food allergies and stomach problems. The first appointment goes through your eating habits and makes an individual plan.

Lifestyle treatment is the basis of treating obesity, and the Current Care Guideline puts planned lifestyle counselling over several appointments first.

People see a nutritionist for example for weight management, diabetes, food allergies, irritable bowel symptoms or eating difficulties.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the cheapest nutrition therapy?

The cheapest price in the comparison is at Terveystalo, from €152.60 including fees. Others: Aava from €179.90, Pihlajalinna €205.90. Prices from public price lists, checked 16/10/2026; check the final price when booking.

Do I need a referral to see a nutritionist?

No. You can book directly.

How many nutrition therapy appointments are needed?

It depends on the goal. For weight management the Current Care Guideline recommends planned counselling over several appointments.

Sources

Providers' service pages